Israel & Overseas
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Israel & Overseas > Negev Conference schedule

NEGEV CONFERENCE 2009 SCHEDULE

Sunday, May 17

10:30 - 11:00  ARRIVAL AND ON-SITE REGISTRATION

11:00 - 12:00  OPENING AND GREETINGS
Welcome and Overview: Marilyn Blumer, Conference Chair, Past President of Federation CJA of Montreal; Chair, UJC Negev Work Group

Greetings:  William Lehman, Chair, Greater Miami Jewish Federation; Jacob Solomon, President and CEO, Greater Miami Jewish Federation; Ofer Bavly, Consul General of Israel to Florida and Puerto Rico

Current Government Policy Overview and Context: Lee Perlman, Director, Program and Planning, UJC Israel

12:15 - 12:45 LUNCH

12:45 - 1:30 THE CHALLENGES OF DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEGEV
Chair: Bobbie Higer, Chair, Miami-Yerucham Partnership
Keynote: Amram Mitzna, Mayor, Yerucham

1:45 - 3:45 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Chair: Stanley H. Stone, Executive Vice President, Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Overview of strategies and models operated in the field to promote economic opportunity

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTO CREDIT: AZRI SAMIN

 

Panel Discussion
Employment Challenges: Sigal Shelach, Director of Programs for Minorities and Immigrants, JDC-Israel TEVET Employment Initiative (by videoconference)

Loan Funds: Eleanor Rubin, Co-Chair, Ness Loan Fund Foundation, Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey & Offer Isseroff, Director, Priority Regions Division, Israel Department, Jewish Agency for Israel

Training Business Entrepreneurs and Support for Business People: Daphna Murvitz, CEO, Israel Venture Network

Business Investments in the Negev: Richard Bernstein, Vice President, Greater Miami Jewish Federation and Member, Jewish Agency Board of Governors & Gideon Soesman, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Oasis Investment Fund

Tourism Development: Eran Doron, Director, Tourism Department, Ramat Hanegev Regional Council; Director, Partnership 2000, Ramat Hanegev-Denver

Development of Renewable Energy: Ariella Rohringer, Member, Executive Committees and Boards of UJA Federation Toronto and UIA Canada

4:00 - 5:15 ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF IDF BASES’ MOVE TO THE NEGEV: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR FEDERATION INVOLVEMENT
Chair: Leonard Posnock, Member, Ness Grants Committee, Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey; Member, UJC Negev Work Group; Presenter: Shmuel Riffman, Mayor, Ramat Hanegev Regional Council; Director, Negev Development Authority; Federation Perspective: Allan Nyman, Board Member, Jewish Federation of Palm Springs and Desert Area
 
 
5:30 - 7:00 EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGES OF THE NEGEV
Chair: Larry Nachshen, Israel and Overseas Committee, Federation CJA of Montreal

After introduction, the group will break into two, one focusing on strategies and models in Providing Educational Opportunities and the other on Living Bridge programming.  These will be opportunities for group discussion to be launched by the presenters.

Group 1: Providing Education Opportunity
Chair: Larry Nachshen

From Conception to Reality-The Institute for Educational Empowerment in Beersheva: Ellen Yarrow, Coordinator, Israel and Overseas Department, Federation CJA of Montreal
Challenges of Community-Wide English Teaching: Morrie Siegel, Co-Chair, Education Sub-Committee, Miami-Yerucham Partnership & Rena Genn, Staff, Greater Miami Jewish Federation

Creating Capacities: Ronit Segelman, Director of Partnerships, Rashi Foundation

Group 2: Living Bridges; Chair: Sivia Katz Braunstein, American Chair of the New Jersey/Delaware/Arad/Tamar Partnership 2000

Jewish Peoplehood as the Vehicle to Address the Challenges of the Negev: Lisa Lisser, Incoming Chair, Ofakim-Merchavim-MetroWest P2K & Amir Shacham, Director of Israeli Operations, UJC of MetroWest, New Jersey

Project Hebrew Immersion Program (HIP): Janet Sherman, Israel National and Overseas/JCRC, Allied Jewish Federation of Colorado

7:00 - 8:30 DINNER AND DISCUSSION; Chair: Raquel Scheck, Incoming Chair, Israel and Overseas Committee, Greater Miami Jewish Federation; Facilitator: Max L. Kleinman, Executive Vice President, UJC of MetroWest

Participants will identify and discuss key themes from the day

Monday, May 18

8:30 - 10:30 ATTRACTING, INTEGRATING AND RETAINING YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE NEGEV: POTENTIAL AND PROSPECTS; Chair: Norman Lipoff, Executive Committee and Board Member, Greater Miami Jewish Federation

Presentation of major points of the Thought Paper prepared for the conference by a team of organizations centrally involved in these issues

Respondents: Yossi Tanuri, Director General, UIA Canada; Danny  Pins, Director, Division for Immigrant Integration, JDC-Israel; Zvika Greengold, Mayor, Ofakim; Myriam Lasry, Manager, Resource Development, Ayalim Association; Naomi Efrat, Community Partnership Coordinator, Shahaf Center for Community Development and Member, Kama Urban Community, Beersheva

10:45 -12:15  CHALLENGES OF BEDOUIN ARABS AND THEIR IMPACT ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEGEV; Co-hosted by JDC, The Abraham Fund Initiatives and the Inter-Agency Task Force on Israeli-Arab Issues; Chair: Steve Shapiro, Chair, Task Force on Arab Citizens of Israel, UJA-Federation of New York; Presenter: Kher Albaz, Director of Social Services, Segev Shalom
 
Screening of an excerpt of the episode “Land of the Negev” about the Bedouins,
from the Israeli documentary series “ID Blues” by Haim Yavin

12:15 - 1:15  REVISITING NEGEV WORK GROUP JOINT PROJECT IDEAS:  JEWISH AGENCY-OR MOVEMENT RELOCATION CENTER AND
ISRAEL TEACHER CORPS PILOT PROJECT OF OTZMA & MASA

Chair: Marilyn Blumer

Presentation and Discussion of Project Proposals: Leah Golan, Director General, Israel Department, Jewish Agency; Ofir Fisher, Chief Operating Officer, OR Movement; Tali Ruderman-Strom, North American Director, Otzma (by videoconference from New York)

1:30 - 3:30 LUNCH AND MOVING FORWARD: EXECUTIVE SESSION
Chair: Richard Bernstein
Facilitator: Stanley H. Stone
Conference Summary: Chair, Marilyn Blumer