The Jewish Federations of North America Leadership

The Jewish Federations of North America Board of Trustees

Officers
Chair, Board of Trustees Kathy E. Manning
Chair, Executive Committee Michael C. Gelman
National Campaign Chair Michael I. Lebovitz
Treasurer Heschel J. Raskas
Secretary Harvey J. Barnett
Large Federation
Atlanta Robert Arogeti Carol Cooper
Baltimore Jimmy Berg Bruce Sholk
Boston Debbie Horwitz Myra Kraft
Chicago Betsy Gidwitz David Sherman
Cleveland Harley Gross Albert Ratner
Detroit Nancy Grosfeld Richard Krugel
Los Angeles Francis Maas Kenneth Warner
Metro-West, NJ Gary Aidekman Leslie Dannin Rosenthal
Miami Saby Behar Julie Bercow
Montreal Marilyn Blumer Jack Hasen
New York Harvey Schulweis David Silvers
Northern New Jersey Eva Lynn Gans Daniel Silna
Palm Beach Mark F. Levy Arthur Loring
Philadephia Nancy Astor Fox Len Barrack
Pittsburgh Ted Goldberg Cynthia Shapira
San Francisco James Koshland  
South Palm Beach Stewart Harris Robin Rubin
St Louis Sheila Greenbaum Sanford Neuman
Toronto Alan Winer David Spiro
Washington, DC Diane S. Feinberg Susie Gelman
Large Intermediate Federation
Broward Karen Zemel
Central New Jersey Robert Kuchner
Cincinnati Marc Fisher
Colorado Debra Weinstein
Columbus, OH Jeffrey Coopersmith
Dallas David Veeder
Greater East Bay Terry Friedkin
Hartford Leigh Newman
Houston Leonard Goldstein
Kansas City William Carr
Milwaukee Idy Goodman
Minneapolis Kris MacDonald
Phoenix Sandra Sheinbein
Rhode Island Doris Feinberg
Rochester, NY Richard Goldstein
San Diego Andrea Oster
Seattle Iantha Sidell
Vancouver Michael Fugman
Winnipeg Jonathan Kroft
Intermediate Federation
Jacksonville Scot Ackerman
Louisville Edwin Cohen
Northeastern New York Susan Farber
Memphis Andrew Groveman
Silicon Valley Allen Guggenheim
Ocean County Annabel Lindenbaum
Middlesex Susan Mandell
Delaware Robert Pincus
Princeton Mercer Bucks Lisa Smukler
San Antonio Alice Viroslav
Western MA Susan Weiss Firestone
New Orleans Julie Wise Oreck
Southern Arizona Ruth Zales
Small Federation
Western Connecticut Eric Albert
Tulsa Brian Brouse
Greensboro Nancy Brenner
Wyoming Valley Jeffrey Davidowitz
Southern Illinois Sam Goldman
Columbia, SC Jane Kulbersh
Durham-Chapel Hill Lew Margolis
Lee & Charlotte Counties Rozzi Osterman
Cumberland County James Potter
Network of Independent Communities
Montgomery, AL Jake F. Aronov
Huntsville, AL Laura King
Council Appointments
Community Development Capacity Building
Global Operations: Israel & Overseas
Jewish Peoplehood & Identity
Marketing & Communications
Alliance
National Women’s Philantropy
At Large Members
Michael M. Adler Rabbi Jonathan Schnitzer
Dan Backer Stephen Silverman
Marc Gold Carol Smokler
Stewart Kasen Edgar Snyder
Jocelyn Krifcher Susie Stern
Joanne Moore Kenneth Weiner
Karen Pack Julie Platt
Jerry Yanowitz  
Honorary Officers

(Former chief volunteer officers of UJC, UJA, CJF, UIA)

Bennett Aaron Mandell Berman
Herschel Blumberg Charles R. Bronfman
Shoshana Cardin Irwin Field
Conrad Giles Robert Goldberg
Charles Goodman Frank Lautenberg
Marvin Lender Norman Lipoff
Robert Loup Morton L. Mandel
Richard Pearlstone Jane Sherman
Carole A. Solomon Henry Taub
Joel D. Tauber James S. Tisch
Richard L. Wexler Maynard Wishner

The Jewish Federations of North America Senior Management Team

Click on the person’s name or portrait to read their bios

Back to Top